Season 2019/20

DUE TO INJURIES AND WORK COMMITMENTS ACES HAVE HAD TO WITHDRAW FROM THE LEAGUE. 

 

SEPTEMBER 16TH
Home Team
Results
week 1
Away Team
THURSDAY SSC MUSKETEERS(a dibdin3,rzurynski3,doubles) 7-3 SSC BANGELS(conceded3)
THURSDAY SSC TOP GUNS(p france3,d ferguson,j walshe3) 7-3 APP FROD TITANS(j hamilton,c hamilton,doubles)
WEDNESDAY SSC WINTERTON(d rush2,c lingard3,b skerratt2,doubles) 8-2 SSC BURTON                   (s barnes2)
THURSDAY SSC SPARTANS(l rowson3,p rowson3l parratt,doubles) 8-2 SSC X-MEN(c burlinson,r ellis)
  SSC ACES   FREE WEEK
SEPTEMBER 23RD
Home Team
Results
week 2
Away Team
THURSDAY APP FROD TITANS   SSC MUSKETEERS(C)
THURSDAY SSC BURTON(s barnes2,doubles) 3-7 SSC X-MEN(r ellis3,s whittle2,c burlinson2)
TUESDAY SSC BANGELS(a kelly) 1-9 SSC TOP GUNS(p france3,d ferguson3,t wilkinson2,doubles)
  FREE WEEK   SSC WINTERTON
TUESDAY SSC ACES(C)   SSC SPARTANS
       

 

SEPTEMBER 30TH
Home Team
Results
week 3
Away Team
THURSDAY SSC MUSKETEERS(d lake2(g)a dibdin2,r zurynski3,doubles) 8-2 SSC BURTON(s barnes2)
THURSDAY APP FROD TITANS(j hamilton3,m simpson,doubles) 5-5 SSC BANGELS(a thomas,j peters,conceeded3)
  SSC X-MEN   FREE WEEK
THURSDAY SSC TOP GUNS    
WEDNESDAY SSC WINTERTON(d rush2,c lingard2,p beresford2) 6-4 SSC SPARTANS(l rowson3,doubles)
OCTOBER 7TH  
Home Team
Results
week 4
Away Team
WEDNESDAY X-MEN 0-10 SSC MUSKETEERS(j baltazarovic3,r zurynski3,t chabowski3,doubles)
  FREE WEEK   SSC BURTON
TUESDAY     APP FROD TITANS
THURSDAY SSC SPARTANS(l rowson3,p rowson3,doubles) 7-3 SSC BANGELS(a thomas,g robson(g)a kelly)
WEDNESDAY SSC WINTERTON(d rush 2,c lingard,p beresford,doubles) 5-5 SSC TOP GUNS(p france3,j walshe2)

 

OCTOBER 14TH
Home Team
Results
week 5
Away Team
  SSC MUSKETEERS   FREE WEEK
TUESDAY SSC BANGELS    
THURSDAY SSC BURTON(n lindstrom2,s brooks2,s barnes2,doubles) 7-3 SSC SPARTANS(l rowson3)
THURSDAY APP FROD TITANS(j hamilton2,a prescott2,c hamilton2,doubles) 7-3 SSC WINTERTON(b skerratt,c lingard2)
WEDNESDAY SSC X-MEN(r ellis,s whittle,doubles) 3-7 SSC TOP GUNS(d ferguson3,j rusling,t wilkinson3)
   
 
OCTOBER 21ST
Home Team
Results
week 6
Away Team
TUESDAY     SSC MUSKETEERS
  SSC SPARTANS   FREE WEEK
WEDNESDAY SSC WINTERTON(d rush3,c lingard3,b skerratt) 7-3 SSC BANGELS(a kelly,a thomas,doubles)
THURSDAY SSC TOP GUNS(p france2,f hameed(g)2p dixon3,doubles) 8-2 SSC BURTON(s barnes2)
WEDNESDAY SSC X-MEN(c burlinson2,r ellis,s whittle) 4-6 APP FROD TITANS(c hamilton3,j hamilton2,doubles)
OCTOBER 28TH
Home Team
Results
week 7
Away Team
THURSDAY SSC MUSKETEERS(j baltazarovic3,t chabowski2) 5-5 SSC SPARTANS(l rowson2,p rowson,l parratt,doubles)
      SSC WINTERTON
  FREE WEEK   SSC TOP GUNS
TUESDAY SSC BANGELS(a kelly3,a thomas3,j peters2,doubles) 9-1 SSC X-MEN(r ellis)
THURSDAY SSC BURTON(s barnes2,) 2-8 APP FROD TITANS(c hamilton2,j hamilton3,a prescott2,doubles)
   
 
NOVEMBER 4TH
Home Team
HANDICAP
WEEK 8
Away Team
MONDAY HOSPITAL 369-354 ANGELS+127.5
WEDNESDAY ALPHA+83.5 249.5-355 BURTON
TUESDAY EVERGREENS+116.5 386-368 XTRA-MEN
TUESDAY BATS+218.5 424.5-375 X-MEN
WEDNESDAY WINTERTON 336-299.5 TITANS+22.5
THURSDAY SPARTANS     377-384 KLASSICS+190
  BYE   CHALLENGERS
       
NOVEMBER 11TH
Home Team
Results
week 9
Away Team
WEDNESDAY SSC WINTERTON(d rush,c lingard,p bresford) 3-7 SSC MUSKETEERS(j baltazarovic3,t chabowski3,doubles)
THURSDAY SSC TOP GUNS(P FRANCE3,J WALSHE3,P DIXON) 7-3 SSC SPARTANS(r sampson,p rowson,doubles)
WEDNESDAY SSC X-MEN    
  APP FROD TITANS   FREE WEEK
THURSDAY SSC BURTON(g clark,n lindstrom) 2-8 SSC BANGELS(a kelly3,a thomas3,j peters,doubles)
NOVEMBER 18TH
Home Team
Results
week 10
Away Team
THURSDAY SSC MUSKETEERS(j baltazarovic2,t chabowski2,doubles) 5-5 SSC TOP GUNS(t wilkinson,d ferguson3,j rusling)
WEDNESDAY SSC WINTERTON(c lingard3,a rush,p beresford3,doubles) 8-2 SSC X-MEN(c burlinson,s whittle)
THURSDAY SSC SPARTANS(p rowson2,l rowson2) 4-6 APP FROD TITANS(c hamilton2,a prescott,j hamilton2,doubles)
      SSC BURTON
  FREE WEEK   SSC BANGELS

 

NOVEMBER 25TH
Home Team
Results
week 11
Away Team
TUESDAY SSC BANGELS(a kelly) 1-9 SSC MUSKETEERS(j baltazarovic3,r zurynski3,t chabowski2,doubles)
THURSDAY APP FROD TITANS(c hamilton3,j hamilton2) 5-5 SSC TOP GUNS(p france,j walshe2,p dixon,doubles)
THURSDAY SSC BURTON(s barnes2) 2-8 SSC WINTERTON(b skerratt2,p beresford2,a rush3,doubles)
WEDNESDAY X-MEN(c burlinson,s whittle,r ellis2) 4-6 SSC SPARTANS(p rowson3,n smy,j carter)
  FREE WEEK    
   
 
DECEMBER 2ND
Home Team
Results
week 12
Away Team
THURSDAY SSC MUSKETEERS(j baltazarovic3,t chabowski,r zurynski) 5-5 APP FROD TITANS(j hamilton2,c hamilton2,doubles)
WEDNESDAY SSC X-MEN(c burlinson,s whittle2,r ellis3) 6-4 SSC BURTON(s barnes2,n lindstrom)
THURSDAY SSC TOP GUNS(p france3,j walshe2,p dixon2,doubles) 8-2 SSC BANGELS(a kelly,a thomas)
  SSC WINTERTON   FREE WEEK
  SSC SPARTANS    
DECEMBER 9TH 
Home Team
Results
week 13
Away Team
THURSDAY SSC BURTON(s barnes) 1-9 SSC MUSKETEERS(j baltazarovic3,t chabowski3,r zurynski2,doubles)
TUESDAY SSC BANGELS(a kelly2) 2-8 APP FROD TITANS(j hamilton3,c hamilton2,a prescott2,doubles)
  FREE WEEK   SSC X-MEN
      SSC TOP GUNS
THURSDAY SSC SPARTANS(l rowson3,doubles) 4-6 SSC WINTERTON(b skerratt2,d rush2,p beresford2)
DECEMBER 16TH 
Home Team
Results
week14
Away Team
THURSDAY SSC MUSKETEERS   X- MEN(c)
  SSC BURTON   FREE WEEK
THURSDAY APP FROD TITANS    
THURSDAY SSC SPARTANS(p rowson2,n smy2,l parratt) 5-5 SSC BANGELS(a kelly3,a thomas,doubles)
THURSDAY SSC TOP GUNS(j walshe3,p france2) 5-5 SSC WINTERTON(b skerratt,c lingard2,p beresford,doubles)
   
 

CHRISTMAS BREAK

JANUARY 6TH
Home Team
HANDICAP
week 15
Away Team
TUESDAY SSC CHALLENGERS+167
(Fuad ill – only 2 players!)
295-378 SSC BURTON
TUESDAY SSC BATS+85 349-364 SSC EVERGREENS
MONDAY HOSPITAL 347-389 SSC KLASSICS+142
  WINTERTON   BYE
       
JANUARY 13TH
Home Team
Results
week 16
Away Team
  FREE WEEK   SSC MUSKETEERS
      SSC BANGELS
THURSDAY SSC SPARTANS(p rowson2,j carter2,doubles) 5-5 SSC BURTON(s barnes3,n lindstrom,g clark)
WEDNESDAY SSC WINTERTON   APP FROD TITANS
THURSDAY SSC TOP GUNS(p france3,j rusling2,p dixon2,doubles) 8-2 SSC X-MEN(r ellis2)
JANUARY 20TH
Home Team
Results
week 17
Away Team
THURSDAY SSC MUSKETEERS    
  FREE WEEK   SSC SPARTANS
TUESDAY SSC BANGELS 0-10 SSC WINTERTON(p bersford3,c lingard3,b skerratt3,doubles)
THURSDAY SSC BURTON(s barnes) 1-9 SSC TOP GUNS(p france3,j rusling3,p dixon2,doubles)
THURSDAY APP FROD TITANS   SSC X-MEN(c)
JANUARY 27TH
Home Team
Results
week 18
Away Team
THURSDAY SSC SPARTANS(r sampson(g)p rowson2,l rowson2,doubles) 6-4 SSC MUSKETEERS(t chabowski2,j baltazarovic2)
WEDNESDAY SSC WINTERTON    
  SSC TOP GUNS   FREE WEEK
WEDNESDAY SSC X-MEN(h melling(g)c burlinson) 2-8 SSC BANGELS(a kelly3,a thomas3,j peters,doubles)
THURSDAY APP FROD TITANS(m simpson,a prescott2.c hamilton3) 6-4 SSC BURTON(s barnes2,s brooks,doubles)

 

FEBRUARY 3RD   Results
week 19
 
THURSDAY SSC MUSKETEERS(a dibdin,t chabowski2,doubles) 4-6 SSC WINTERTON(p beresford2,c lingard3,b skerratt)
THURSDAY SSC SPARTANS(p rowson) 1-9 SSC TOP GUNS(p france3,j walshe3,p dixon,doubles)
      SSC X-MEN
  FREE WEEK   APP FROD TITANS
TUESDAY SSC BANGELS(a kelly3,a thomas3,martha1,doubles) 8-2 SSC BURTON(m mahmood(g)n linstrom)

 

FEBRUARY 10TH   Results
week 20
 
THURSDAY SSC TOP GUNS(j walshe2,j rusling,t wilkinson) 4-6 SSC MUSKETEERS(t chabowski2,jbguest3,doubles)
WEDNESDAY SSC X-MEN   SSC WINTERTON
THURSDAY APP FROD TITANS(j hamilton,m simpson,c hamilton2,doubles) 5-5 SSC SPARTANS(p rowson3,r sampson2)
THURSDAY SSC BURTON    
  SSC BANGELS   FREE WEEK

 

FEBRUARY 17TH   Results
week 21
 
THURSDAY SSC MUSKETEERS(j guest3,t chabowski2,a dibdin2,doubles) 8-2 SSC BANGELS(a kelly,a thomas)
THURSDAY SSC TOP GUNS   APP FROD TITANS
WEDNESDAY SSC WINTERTON   SSC BURTON
THURSDAY SSC SPARTANS(l rowson3,j carter,doubles) 5-5 SSC X-MEN(m williams(g)2,r ellis2,s whittle)
      FREE WEEK

 

FEBRUARY 24TH   Results
week 22
 
THURSDAY APP FROD TITANS(j hamilton2,c hamilton2) 4-6 SSC MUSKETEERS(j baltazarovic3,a dibdin,t chabowski,doubles)
THURSDAY SSC BURTON(s barnes3) 3-7 SSC X-MEN(c burlinson2,s whittle2,r sampson(g)2doubles)
TUESDAY SSC BANGELS(a kelly2,a thomas,doubles) 4-6 SSC TOP GUNS(j walshe3,p france2,p dixon)
  FREE WEEK   SSC WINTERTON
      SSC SPARTANS

 

MARCH 2ND   Results
week 23
 
THURSDAY SSC MUSKETEERS(t chabowski3,r samson3,r zurynski3) 9-1 SSC BURTON(doubles)
THURSDAY APP FROD TITANS(j hamilton2,m simpson) 3-7 SSC BANGELS(a kelly3,m mahmood(g)a thomas2,doubles)
  SSC X-MEN   FREE WEEK
THURSDAY SSC TOP GUNS    
WEDNESDAY SSC WINTERTON(b skerratt,c lingard,p beresford) 3-7 SSC SPARTANS(l rowson3,p rowson3,doubles)

 

MARCH 9TH   Results
week 24
 
WEDNESDAY SSC X-MEN(w hornsey3) 3-7 SSC MUSKETEERS(a dibdin2,j baltazarovic2,t chabowski2,doubles)
  FREE WEEK   SSC BURTON
TUESDAY     APP FROD TITANS
THURSDAY SSC SPARTANS(l rowson3,p rowson3,n smy,doubles) 8-2 SSC BANGELS(a kelly,a thomas)
WEDNESDAY SSC WINTERTON(p beresford2,b skerratt,c lingard2,doubles) 6-4 SSC TOP GUNS(j walshe,p france3,)

 

MARCH 16TH   Results
week 25
 
  SSC MUSKETEERS   FREE WEEK
TUESDAY SSC BANGELS    
THURSDAY SSC BURTON   SSC SPARTANS
THURSDAY APP FROD TITANS   SSC WINTERTON
WEDNESDAY SSC X-MEN   SSC TOP GUNS

 

MARCH 23RD   Results
week 26
 
      SSC MUSKETEERS
  SSC SPARTANS   FREE WEEK
WEDNESDAY SSC WINTERTON   SSC BANGELS
THURSDAY SSC TOP GUNS   SSC BURTON
WEDNESDAY SSC X-MEN   APP FROD TITANS

 

MARCH 30TH   Results
week 27
 
THURSDAY SSC MUSKETEERS   SSC SPARTANS
      SSC WINTERTON
  FREE WEEK   SSC TOP GUNS
TUESDAY SSC BANGELS   SSC X-MEN
THURSDAY SSC BURTON   APP FROD TITANS

 

APRIL 6TH   Results
week 28
 
WEDNESDAY SSC WINTERTON   SSC MUSKETEERS
THURSDAY SSC TOP GUNS   SSC SPARTANS
WEDNESDAY SSC X-MEN    
  APP FROD TITANS   FREE WEEK
THURSDAY SSC BURTON   SSC BANGELS

 

APRIL 13TH   Results
week 29
 
THURSDAY SSC MUSKETEERS   SSC TOP GUNS
WEDNESDAY SSC WINTERTON   SSC X-MEN
THURSDAY SSC SPARTANS   APP FROD TITANS
TUESDAY     SSC BURTON
  FREE WEEK   SSC BANGELS

 

TEAM INFORMATION

SSC   Winterton
Captain – Darren Rush
Venue -Scunthorpe Sports Club, 4 Herriot Way,
Home night – Wednesday

 

 

This image has an empty alt attribute; its file name is winterton-1-1024x862.jpg

 

 

 

Phil Beresford,Chloe Lingard and Darren Rush
SSC MUSKETEERS  
Captain – Andy Dibdin –
email – mermapsup@aol.com
Venue – Scunthorpe Sports Club, 4 Herriot Way,
off Scotter Road, Scunthorpe
Home night – Thursday

 

 

 

 

 

 Richard Zurynski, Andy Dibdin and Thomas Chabowski
SCUNTHORPE SPORTS BANGLES
Captain – Tony Thomas – 01652 659348 – 07955 581064
email –  tonythomas001@hotmail.co.uk
Venue – Scunthorpe Sports Club, 4 Herriot Way,
off Scotter Road, Scunthorpe
Home night – Tuesday

This image has an empty alt attribute; its file name is untitled-1.png

Anth Thomas John Peters

 

 

 
APPLEBY FRODINGHAM TITANSCaptain Martin Simpson

 

 

Venue – Brumby Hall, Ashby Road, Scunthorpe
Home night – Thursday

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Andy Prescott and Colin Hamilton
SCUNTHORPE SPORTS CLUB TOP GUNS

 

 

Captain –  Pete France – 07528 319156

Venue – Scunthorpe Sports Club, 4 Herriot Way,
off Scotter Road, Scunthorpe
Home night – Thursday

 

 

Josh Walshe,Pete France and Phil Dixon

This image has an empty alt attribute; its file name is top-guns-1024x498.jpg

 

This image has an empty alt attribute; its file name is top-guns-1-1024x747.jpg

 

 

Jamie Rusling,Daniel Ferguson and Tom wilkinson
SSC X-MEN

 

 

Captain – Stuart Temple– 01522 792358 – 07852 540 709

Venue – Scunthorpe Sports Club, 4 Herriot Way,
off Scotter Road, Scunthorpe
Home night -WEDNESDAY

This image has an empty alt attribute; its file name is imgonline-com-ua-twotoone-ydwJ0FG5Sl-860x1024.jpg

 

  Carl Burlinson and Ron Ellis and

Steve Whittle

SSC BURTON VIKINGS

 

 

Captain – Nick Lindstrom – 01724 721185 – 07972 827747
email –  niklas.lindstrom@btopenworld.com
Venue – Scunthorpe Sports Club, 4 Herriot Way,
off Scotter Road, Scunthorpe
Home night – Wednesday

This image has an empty alt attribute; its file name is BURTON-Copy-1-e1570139915400-498x1024.jpg

Steve Barnes Steve Brooks Gavin Clark and Nik Lindstrom

 

APPLEBY FRODINGHAM SPARTANS
Captain –  Jason Carter– Mob n/a at the moment.Contact – Nathan Smy 07824 632 699

 

 

e-m:   nathan.smy1@gmail.com
Venue – Scunthorpe Sports Club, 4 Herriot Way,
off Scotter Road, Scunthorpe

Home night – Thursday

 

 

Dave Lakin Jason Carter and Rob Samson

TEAM PLAYED HANDICAP POINTS
BURTON 16 64 72
BANGELS 18 44 69
WINTERTON 14 32 68
TOP GUNS 16 16 65
X-MEN 14 42 57
SPARTANS 17 16 51
TITANS 12 22 50
MUSKETEERS 16 0 49

 

TEAM Played Won Drawn Lost For Against Points
MUSKETEERS 16 11 3 2 109 51 50
TOP GUNS 16 10 4 2 102 58 49
WINTERTON 14 9 2 3 84 56 36
SPARTANS 17 6 5 6 86 84 35
TITANS 14 7 4 3 77 63 33
BANGELS 18 5 2 11 73 107 25
X-MEN 14 3 1 10 48 92 15
BURTON 16 1 1 14 43 117 8

 

September 16th
Home Team
Results
week 1
Away Team
TUESDAY SSC EVERGREENS(a inkpen2,j southworth2,d carter2,doubles) 7-3 SSC CHALLENGERS(f hameed3)
WEDNESDAY SSC ANGELS(i millard,j mumby2,s mumby2) 5-5 SSC KIRTON KLASSICS(h melling3,d mann,doubles)
WEDNESDAY SSC XTRA-MEN(m williams3, s temple3,doubles) 7-3 SSC BATS(conceded3)
MONDAY HOSPITAL CRUSADERS(a bunch,j gallagher2,m cottam) 4-6 SSC ALPHA(d lake3,p kitchin,j abson,doubles)
September 23rd
Home Team
Results
week 2
Away Team
WEDNESDAY SSC KIRTON KLASSICS(h melling3,r boyers,m melling,doubles) 6-4 SSC EVERGREENS(a inkpen2,d carter2)
TUESDAY SSC BATS(d soulby2,lilly2,a wilder,conceded3,doubles) 9-1 SSC CHALLENGERS(m dunn)
WEDNESDAY SSC ALPHA(d lake3,a barrat,j abson2,doubles) 6-4 SSC ANGELS(j mumby2,s mumby2)
MONDAY HOSPITAL CRUSADERS   SSC XTRA-MEN(c)

 

September 30th
Home Team
Results week 3 Away team
TUESDAY SSC EVERGREENS(a inkpen3,j southworth,doubles) 5-5 SSC BATS(d soulby,lilly2,a wilder2)
WEDNESDAY SSC KIRTON KLASSICS(h melling2,r boyers,doubles) 4-6 SSC ALPHA(d lake3,p kitchin,a barratt2)
TUESDAY SSC CHALLENGERS(fuad) 1-9 HOSPITAL CRUSADERS(j gallagher3,m cottam3,d carter(g)2doubles
WEDNESDAY SSC ANGELS 0-10 SSC XTRA-MENSSC XTRA-MEN(m powell3,s temple3,m williams3,doubles)
 October 7th
Home Team
Results
week 4
Away Team
WEDNESDAY SSC ALPHA(d lake3,a barratt3,j abson,doubles) 8-2 SSC EVERGREENS(a inkpen,j southworth,)
MONDAY HOSPITAL CRUSADERS(m cottam3,a bunch3,j gallagher3,doubles) 10-0 SSC BATS
WEDNESDAY SSC XTRA-MEN(d shaw2,m williams2,s temple,doubles) 7-3 SSC KIRTON KLASSICS(h melling3)
WEDNESDAY SSC ANGELS(i millard2,j mumby2,s mumby2,doubles) 7-3 SSC CHALLENGERS(f hameed2,m dibdin,)
October 14th
Home Team
Results
week 5
Away Team
TUESDAY SSC EVERGREENS(a inkpen,d carter) 2-8 HOSPITAL CRUSADERS(a bunch,m cottam3,j gallagher3)
WEDNESDAY SSC ALPHA   SSC XTRA-MEN
TUESDAY SSC BATS(d soulby,lilly2,a wilder2) 5-5 SSC ANGELS(j mumby,s mumby3,doubles)
WEDNESDAY SSC KIRTON KLASSICS(h melling2,r boyerd2,doubles) 5-5 SSC CHALLENGERS(f hameed3,m dibdin,m dunn)
October 21st
Home Team
Results
week 6
Away Team
WEDNESDAY SSC XTRA-MEN(m powell3,s temple2,m williams2) 8-2 SSC EVERGREENS(d carter,a inkpen)
WEDNESDAY SSC ANGELS(c)   HOSPITAL CRUSADERS
TUESDAY SSC CHALLENGERS(f hameed2,m dibdin) 3-7 SSC ALPHA(d lake3,p kitchin2,j abson)
WEDNESDAY SSC KIRTON KLASSICS(h melling3,r boyers,doubles) 5-5 SSC BATS(j southworth(g)2,lilly2,a wilder)
October 28th
Home Team
Results
week 7
Away Team
TUESDAY SSC EVERGREENS(a inkpen2,j southworth2,d carter1,doubles) 9-1 SSC ANGELS(j mumby)
WEDNESDAY SSC XTRA-MEN(d shaw2,m powell2,m williams2,doubles) 7-3 SSC CHALLENGERS(f hameed)
MONDAY HOSPITAL CRUSADERS   SSC KIRTON KLASSICS(c)
WEDNESDAY SSC ALPHA(j abson2,a barrett.d lake3) 6-4 SSC BATS(d soulby,lilly2doubles)
NOVEMBER 4TH
Home Team
HANDICAP
WEEK 8
Away Team
MONDAY HOSPITAL 369-354 ANGELS+127.5
WEDNESDAY ALPHA+83.5 249.5-355 BURTON
TUESDAY EVERGREENS+116.5 386-368 XTRA-MEN
TUESDAY BATS+218.5 424.5-375 X-MEN
WEDNESDAY WINTERTON 336-299.5 TITANS+22.5
THURSDAY SPARTANS     377-384 KLASSICS+190
  BYE   CHALLENGERS
       
November 11th
Home Team
Results
week 9
Away Team
TUESDAY SSC CHALLENGERS(f hammeed3) 3-7 SSC EVERGREENS(a inkpen2,d carter2,j southworth2,doubles)
WEDNESDAY SSC KIRTON KLASSICS(h melling,r boyers2,doubles) 4-6 SSC ANGELS(i millard,s mumby2,j mumby3)
TUESDAY SSC BATS(j southworth(g)d soulby) 2-8 SSC XTRA-MEN(m williams3,d shaw,m powell3,doubles)
WEDNESDAY SSC ALPHA(d lake3,a barrett) 4-6 HOSPITAL CRUSADERS(m cottam2,f midwinter,j gallagher2,doubles)
       
       
       
       
November 18th
Home Team
Results
week 10
Away Team
TUESDAY SSC EVERGREENS(j southworth,a inkpen,d carter3,doubles) 6-4 SSC KIRTON KLASSICS(h melling2,r boyers,m melling)
TUESDAY SSC CHALLENGERS(c)   SSC BATS
WEDNESDAY SSC ANGELS(i millard,s mumby,j mumby) 3-7 SSC ALPHA(p kitchin3,d lake3,doubles)
WEDNESDAY SSC XTRA-MEN(m williams2,m powell2,d shaw) 5-5 HOSPITAL CRUSADERS(j gallagher3,f midwinter,doubles)

 

November 25th
Home Team
Results
week 11
Away Team
TUESDAY SSC BATS(lilly2) 2-8 SSC EVERGREENS(m mahmood3,j southworth2,d carter2,doubles)
WEDNESDAY SSC ALPHA(j abson2,a barratt3) 5-5 SSC KIRTON KLASSICS(h melling,doubles,conceeded3)
MONDAY HOSPITAL CRUSADERS   SSC CHALLENGERS(c)
WEDNESDAY SSC XTRA-MEN(m powell3,d shaw2,m williams3,doubles) 9-1 SSC ANGELS(j mumby)

 

December 2nd
Home Team
Results
week 12
Away Team
TUESDAY SSC EVERGREENS(m mahmood,d carter,j southworth,conceeded3 6-4 SSC ALPHA(d lake3,doubles)
TUESDAY SSC BATS(d soulby) 1-9 HOSPITAL CRUSADERS(m cottam3,j gallagher3,f midwinter2,doubles)
WEDNESDAY SSC KIRTON KLASSICS(h melling2) 2-8 SSC XTRA-MEN(d shaw2,m powell2,m williams3,doubles)
TUESDAY SSC CHALLENGERS(f haameed3,doubles) 4-6 SSC ANGELS(i millard2,j mumby2,s mumby2)
December 9th
Home Team
Results week13
Away Team
MONDAY HOSPITAL CRUSADERS(j gallagher3,f midwinter3,m cottam3,doubles) 10-0 SSC EVERGREENS
WEDNESDAY SSC XTRA-MEN(m powell3,m williams3,d shaw2,doubles) 9-1 SSC ALPHA(d carter(g)
WEDNESDAY SSC ANGELS(j mumby,doubles) 2-8 SSC BATS(d soulby,lilly2,a wilder2,conceeded3)
TUESDAY SSC CHALLENGERS(d carter2) 2-8 SSC KIRTON KLASSICS(h melling3,r boyers2,m melling2,doubles)
December 16th
Home Team
Results week14
Away Team
TUESDAY SSC EVERGREENS(d carter) 1-9 SSC XTRA-MEN(m powell3,m williams3,d shaw2,doubles)
MONDAY HOSPITAL CRUSADERS(m cottam2,f midwinter,j gallagher2,conceeded3,doubles) 9-1 SSC ANGELS(j mumby)
WEDNESDAY SSC ALPHA(d lake3,p kitchin2,j abson,doubles) 7-3 SSC CHALLENGERS(f hammed2,m dibdin)
TUESDAY SSC BATS(d soulby3,lilly2,doubles) 6-4 SSC KIRTON KLASSICS(d mann,r boyers2,m melling)

CHRISTMAS BREAK

January 6th
Home Team
Handicap
week 15
Away Team
TUESDAY

SSC CHALLENGERS+167

(Fuad ill – only 2 players!)

295-378 SSC BURTON
TUESDAY SSC BATS+85 349-364 SSC EVERGREENS
MONDAY HOSPITAL 347-389 SSC KIRTON KLASSICS+142
  WINTERTON   BYE
January 13th
Home Team
Results
week 16
Away Team
WEDNESDAY SSC ANGELS(j mumby) 1-9 SSC EVERGREENS(a inkpen3,m mahmood3,j southworth2,doubles
TUESDAY SSC CHALLENGERS(m dibdin,conceeded3) 4-6 SSC XTRA-MEN(m williams3,m powell2,doubles)
WEDNESDAY SSC KIRTON KLASSICS(h melling3) 3-7 HOSPITAL CRUSADERS(a bunch2,f midwinter2,m cottam2,doubles)
TUESDAY SSC BATS(d soulby,lilly,conceeded3) 5-5 SSC ALPHA(d lake3,j abson)
January 20th
Home Team
Results
week 17
Away Team
TUESDAY SSC EVERGREENS(m mahmood3,d carter2,a inkpen3,doubles) 9-1 SSC CHALLENGERS(a wilder(g)
WEDNESDAY SSC ANGELS   SSC KIRTON KLASSICS
WEDNESDAY SSC XTRA-MEN   SSC BATS
MONDAY HOSPITAL CRUSADERS(j gallagher2,f midwinter2,a bunch2) 6-4 SSC ALPHA(d lake3,doubles)
January 27th
Home Team
Results
week  18
Away Team
WEDNESDAY SSC KIRTON KLASSICS(d mann,h melling3,) 4-6 SSC EVERGREENS(a inkpen,j southworth2,m mahmood2,doubles)
TUESDAY SSC BATS(d soulby3,lilly2,a wilder) 7-3 SSC CHALLENGERS(m dibdin,d carter(g)doubles)
WEDNESDAY SSC ALPHA(d lake3,j abson,p kitchin2,doubles) 7-3 SSC ANGELS(i millard,j mumby2)
MONDAY HOSPITAL CRUSADERS(j Gallagher,m cottam2, conceeded3) 6-4 SSC XTRA-MEN(d shaw, m williams2,doubles)
February 3rd
Home Team
Results
week 19
Away Team
TUESDAY SSC EVERGREENS(m mahmood3,d carter,j southworth3,doubles) 8-2 SSC BATS(lilly,d soulby)
WEDNESDAY SSC KIRTON KLASSICS(h melling2,r boyers,doubles) 4-6 SSC ALPHA(j abson,p kitchin3,a barratt2)
TUESDAY SSC CHALLENGERS 0-10 HOSPITAL CRUSADERS(m cottam3,f midwinter3,j gallagher,doubles)
WEDNESDAY SSC ANGELS 0-10 SSC XTRA-MEN(m wiliams3,s temple3,m powell3,doubles)
February 10th
Home Team
Results
week 20
Away Team
WEDNESDAY SSC ALPHA(d lake3,a barratt3,j abson,doubles) 8-2 SSC EVERGREENS(a inkpen,j southworth)
MONDAY HOSPITAL CRUSADERS(m cottam3,f midwinter2,doubles) 6-4 SSC BATS(a wilder2,lilly,d soulby)
WEDNESDAY SSC XTRA-MEN(m williams3,m powell3,d shaw3,doubles) 10-0 SSC KIRTON KLASSICS
WEDNESDAY SSC ANGELS   SSC CHALLENGERS
February 17th
Home Team
Results
week 21
Away Team
TUESDAY SSC EVERGREENS(m mahmood2,d carter,j southworth) 4-6 HOSPITAL CRUSADERS(j gallagher2,m cottam3)
WEDNESDAY SSC ALPHA(d lake3,j abson,p kitchin) 5-5 SSC XTRA-MEN(m williams2,d shaw2,doubles)
TUESDAY SSC BATS(d soulby,lilly2,a wilder3,doubles) 7-3 SSC ANGELS(j mumby,i millard,s mumby)
WEDNESDAY SSC KIRTON KLASSICS(h melling3,r boyers2.doubles) 6-4 SSC CHALLENGERS(m dibdin,m dunn,mietek2)
February 24th
Home Team
Results
week 22
Away Team
WEDNESDAY SSC XTRA-MEN(m williams3,d shaw2,m powell,doubles) 7-3 SSC EVERGREENS(m mahmood2,a inkpen)
WEDNESDAY SSC ANGELS 0-10 HOSPITAL CRUSADERS(j gallagher3,a bunch3,m cottam3,doubles)
TUESDAY SSC CHALLENGERS(mietek) 1-9 SSC ALPHA(d lake2,a barratt2,j abson,conceeded3,doubles)
WEDNESDAY SSC KIRTON KLASSICS(h melling2,r boyers2) 4-6 SSC BATS(d soulby3,lillya wilder2,doubles)
March 2nd
Home Team
Results
week 23
Away Team
TUESDAY SSC EVERGREENS(a inkpen3,m mahmood3,j southworth2,doubles 9-1 SSC ANGELS(j mumby)
WEDNESDAY SSC XTRA-MEN(m williams3,s temple2,d shaw3,doubles) 9-1 SSC CHALLENGERS(d carter)
MONDAY HOSPITAL CRUSADERS(j gallagher2,a bunch2,f midwinter2,doubles) 7-3 SSC KIRTON KLASSICS(h melling3)
WEDNESDAY SSC ALPHA(d lake3,p kitchin,a barratt3) 7-3 SSC BATS(lilly,a wilder,doubles)
March 9th
Home Team
Results
week 24
Away Team
TUESDAY SSC CHALLENGERS(doubles) 1-9 SSC EVERGREENS(j southworth3,a inkpen3,m mahmood3)
WEDNESDAY SSC KIRTON KLASSICS   SSC ANGELS
TUESDAY SSC BATS 0-10 SSC XTRA-MEN(m williams3,m powell3,d shaw3,doubles)
WEDNESDAY SSC ALPHA 0-10 HOSPITAL CRUSADERS(f midwinter2,m cottam2,a bunch2,doubles,conceded3) 
March 16th
Home Team
Results
week 25
Away Team
TUESDAY SSC EVERGREENS   SSC KIRTON KLASSICS
TUESDAY SSC CHALLENGERS   SSC BATS
WEDNESDAY SSC ANGELS(j mumby2,i millard) 3-7 SSC ALPHA(d lake3,p kitchin2,j abson,doubles)
WEDNESDAY SSC XTRA-MEN   HOSPITAL CRUSADERS
March 23rd
Home Team
Results
week 26
Away Team
TUESDAY SSC BATS   SSC EVERGREENS
WEDNESDAY SSC ALPHA   SSC KIRTON KLASSICS
MONDAY HOSPITAL CRUSADERS   SSC CHALLENGERS
WEDNESDAY SSC XTRA-MEN SSC ANGELS
March 30th
Home Team
Results
week 27
Away Team
TUESDAY SSC EVERGREENS   SSC ALPHA
TUESDAY SSC BATS   HOSPITAL CRUSADERS
WEDNESDAY SSC KIRTON KLASSICS   SSC XTRA-MEN
TUESDAY SSC CHALLENGERS   SSC ANGELS
April 6th
Home Team
Results
week 28
Away Team
MONDAY HOSPITAL CRUSADERS   SSC EVERGREENS
WEDNESDAY SSC XTRA-MEN   SSC ALPHA
WEDNESDAY SSC ANGELS   SSC BATS
TUESDAY SSC CHALLENGERS   SSC KIRTON KLASSICS
April 13th
Home Team
Results
week 29
Away Team
TUESDAY SSC EVERGREENS   SSC XTRA-MEN
MONDAY HOSPITAL CRUSADERS   SSC ANGELS
WEDNESDAY SSC ALPHA   SSC CHALLENGERS
TUESDAY SSC BATS   SSC KIRTON KLASSICS
April 20th
Home Team
Results
week 30
Away Team
WEDNESDAY SSC ANGELS   SSC EVERGREENS
TUESDAY SSC CHALLENGERS   SSC XTRA-MEN
WEDNESDAY SSC KIRTON KLASSICS   HOSPITAL CRUSADERS
TUESDAY SSC BATS   SSC ALPHA

TEAM INFORMATION

 

SSC  KIRTON KLASSICS
Captain – Rod Boyers – 01724 281366 – 07803 459464
email – rod@boyers.co.uk
Venue -Scunthorpe Sports Club, 4 Herriot Way, off Scotter Road, Scunthorpe
Home night – Wednesday

 

 

 

Rod Boyers, Harry Melling and Mike Melling (+Donna Mann not in photo)
SCUNTHORPE SPORTS CLUB ALPHA
Captain – John Abson – 01302 880797 – 07526 512306
email – ellenaabson@gmail.com
Venue – Scunthorpe Sports Club, 4 Herriot Way,
off Scotter Road, Scunthorpe
Home night – Wednesday

 

This image has an empty alt attribute; its file name is imgonline-com-ua-twotoone-WLJ4xay6nERN7Ggq-1024x552.jpg

 

 

Dean Lake, Paul Kitchin and John Abson (Adam Barrett not in photo)
SCUNTHORPE SPORTS CLUB ANGELS
Captain – Sue Mumby – 01724 762973 – 07585 447725
email – suemumby@gmail.com
Venue – Scunthorpe Sports Club, 4 Herriot Way,
off Scotter Road, Scunthorpe
Home night – Wednesday

 

This image has an empty alt attribute; its file name is angels-1-1024x614.jpg

 

 

Ian Millard,Sue and John Mumby

 

 

 

SCUNTHORPE SPORTS CLUB BATS
Captain – Albert Wilder 07789 792960
email – aywilder@icloud.com
Venue – Scunthorpe Sports Club, 4 Herriot Way,
off Scotter Road, Scunthorpe
Home night – Tuesday
 

 

 

 

Daniel Soulby, Lilly Jones and Albert Wilder
SCUNTHORPE SPORTS CHALLENGERS

 

Captain – Mick Dunn 07801 061240

Venue – Scunthorpe Sports Club, 4 Herriot Way,
off Scotter Road, Scunthorpe
Home night – TUESDAY

 

 

 

Fuad Hameed, Marc Dibdin and Mick Dunn
SSC XTRA-MEN

 

Captain – Stuart Temple– 01522 792358 – 07852 540 709

Venue – Scunthorpe Sports Club, 4 Herriot Way,
off Scotter Road, Scunthorpe
Home night -WEDNESDAY

 

Mietek (not playing), Stuart Temple and Mick Williams

(Also Danny Shaw and John Lynskey – not in the photo)

SSC  EVERGREENS

 

Captain – Dave Carter 01724-349249

Venue – Scunthorpe Sports Club, 4 Herriot Way, off Scotter Road, Scunthorpe
Home night – Tuesday

 

Jon Brumby, Dave Carter, Tony St Clair (not

 playing) and Graham Foxton (Also Alan Inkpen – not

in the photo)

 

HOSPITAL CRUSADERS
Captain – Mick Cottam – 01724 330565
email – mick.cottam@ntlworld.com
Venue – Robert Holme Hall, Hospital, Church Lane, Scunthorpe
Home night – Monday

 

Johm Gallagher, Mick Cottam

and Alan Bunch

TEAM P HANDICAP POINTS
ANGELS 19 74 89
KLASSICS 19 64 89
BATS 20 56 88
EVERGREENS 20 38 86
CHALLENGERS 20 74 80
ALPHA 22 15 74
XTRA-MEN 19 0 68
HOSPITAL 18 0 63

 

.

TEAM Played Won Drawn Lost For Against Points
XTRA-MEN 19 16 2 1 148 42 68
HOSPITAL 18 16 1 1 138 42 63
ALPHA 22 14 3 5 125 95 59
EVERGREENS 22 13 1 8 119 101 53
BATS 20 6 4 10 84 116 32
KLASSICS 19 3 4 12 79 111 25
ANGELS 19 3 2 14 52 128 15
CHALLENGERS 20 0 1 19 47 153 5
PLAYER P W L %
DEAN LAKE 53 53 0 100
MICK COTTAM 42 39 3 93
MICK WILLIAMS 54 49 5 91
STUART TEMPLE 15 13 2 87
JOHN GALLAGHER 43 37 6 86
MICK POWELL 39 33 6 85
FUAD HAMEED 27 22 5 81
MAHIR MAHMOOD 32 25 7 78
HARRY MELLING 53 41 12 77
ADAM BARRETT 32 23 9 72
DANIEL SHAW 42 28 14 67
ALAN INKPEN 47 29 18 62
FRED MIDWINTER 34 21 13 62
ALAN BUNCH 31 17 14 55
MIETEK 6 3 2 50
JAMES SOUTHWORTH 55 26 29 47
PAUL KITCHIN 39 18 21 46
LILLY 50 23 27 46
DANIEL SOULBY 50 21 29 42
JOHN MUMBY 57 24 33 42
DAVE CARTER 66 25 41 38
ROD BOYERS 47 17 30 36
ALBERT WILDER 53 17 36 32
SUE MUMBY 57 15 42 26
JOHN ABSON 59 15 44 25
IAN MILLARD 48 10 38 21
DONNA MANN 18 3 15 20
MARK DIBDIN 63 6 47 10
MIKE MELLING 50 5 45 10
MICK DUNN 50 4 46 8
JACK THE LAD! 3 0 3 0