Season 2013/14

1. League One Tables & Player Averages.
2. League One Cup & Plate winners
3. League Two Tables & Player Averages.
4. League Two Cup & Plate winners
5. League Three Tables.
6. Handicap Competition.

**************************************************************

SSC Juniors – League One Champions & Cup winners 2013/14
Juniors
Josh Walshe, Tom Clay, Will Hornsey

1. League One Tables & Player Averages.

Division One P W D L F A diff Pts
SSC Juniors 18 18 0 0 147 33 114 70
SSC Musketeers 18 15 0 3 122 58 64 56
SSC Winterton 18 12 2 4 116 64 52 52
SSC Hot Heads 18 9 3 6 104 76 28 43
App Frod Titans 18 8 4 6 96 84 12 40
* SSC Bangels 17 8 0 9 91 79 12 36
* SSC Aces 17 6 0 11 77 93 -16 26
SSC Bandits 18 5 1 12 62 118 -56 20
App Frod Hawks 18 2 0 16 40 140 -100 8
App Frod Spartans 18 1 0 17 33 147 -114 5

* – match forfeit

Division 1 Players Averages
Player Team P W L Ave
Will Hornsey SSC Juniors 50 48 2 96%
Tom Clay SSC Juniors 52 49 3 94%
Andy Kelly SSC Bangels 30 26 4 87%
John Dyson SSC Winterton 22 19 3 86%
Mick Clay App Frod Titans 49 40 9 82%
Paul Rowson SSC Hot Heads 49 38 11 78%
Mick Harris SSC Winterton 46 36 10 78%
Ryszard Zurynski SSC Musketeers 38 28 10 74%
Tomasz Chabowski SSC Musketeers 42 31 11 74%
Andrew Dibdin SSC Musketeers 27 20 7 74%
Steve Barnes SSC Musketeers 48 34 14 71%
Mick Thornley SSC Aces 17 12 5 71%
Darren Rush SSC Winterton 44 29 15 66%
Phil Dixon SSC Hot Heads 31 20 11 65%
Ron Ellis SSC Bangels 30 19 11 63%
Wayne Pettiford SSC Bandits 29 18 11 62%
Josh Walshe SSC Juniors 47 29 18 62%
Paul Rodgers SSC Aces 29 16 13 55%
Tony Thomas SSC Bangels 45 24 21 53%
Kurt Hutson SSC Aces 36 19 17 53%
Gareth Cole SSC Bandits 26 13 13 50%
Aaron Rush SSC Winterton 40 19 21 48%
John Mackey SSC Aces 32 15 17 47%
John Frost SSC Hot Heads 44 18 26 41%
Andy Prescott App Frod Titans 46 17 29 37%
John Peters SSC Bangels 33 11 22 33%
Lee Harris App Frod Hawks 50 16 34 32%
Nicolas Dupont SSC Hot Heads 32 8 24 25%
Ruth Morgan SSC Bandits 40 10 30 25%
Stuart Temple SSC Bandits 17 4 13 24%
Jason Carter App Frod Spartans 38 9 29 24%
Liam Parratt App Frod Spartans 41 9 32 22%
Martin Simpson App Frod Titans 43 9 34 21%
Paul Cairns App Frod Hawks 41 8 33 20%
Fernando da Silva App Frod Hawks 50 8 42 16%
David Laking App Frod Spartans 38 6 32 16%
Mick Powell SSC Aces 17 2 15 12%
Meitek Drozdowski SSC Bandits 17 2 15 12%
Nathan Smy App Frod Spartans 42 4 38 10%
Mike Williams SSC Bandits 24 2 22 8%

Averages have only been calculated for players who have played at least 15 games (5 matches)
********************
2. League One Cup & Plate winners
Winners go through to round two, losers go into round one of the Plate competition
Normal league rules but
NO DOUBLES & NO GUEST/LOAN PLAYERS
Round One – Week 16 – January 20th


Day

Home

Results

Away
Tuesday SSC Bangels
T. Thomas 3, R. Ellis 3
A. Kelly 3
match 1
9 – 0
App Frod Hawks
Tuesday SSC Hot Heads
P. Dixon 3, P. Rowson 3
J. Frost
match 2
7 – 2
SSC Aces
P. Rodgers, M. Willerton
Thursday SSC Juniors
W. Hornsey 3, T. Clay 3
J. Walshe 2
match 3
8 – 1
SSC Bandits
M. Drozdowski
Thursday App Frod Titans
M. Clay 3, A. Prescott
match 4
4 – 5
SSC Winterton
D. Rush 2, M. Harris 2
A. Rush
Tuesday SSC Musketeers
A. Dibdin 3, S. Barnes 3
match 5
6 – 3
App Frod Spartans
conceded 3

Round Two – weeks 20 – February 17th


Day

Home

Results

Away
Tuesday winner match 1
SSC Bangels

T. Thomas 2, A. Kelly 3
match A
5 – 4
winner match 2
SSC Hot Heads

P. Rowson 2, J. Frost
P. Dixon

 

Semi Final


Day

Home

Results

Away
Friday winner match A
SSC Bangels
match B
0 – 9
winner match 3
SSC Juniors
J. Walshe 3, W. Hornsey 3
T. Clay 3
Thursday winner match 4
SSC Winterton
D. Rush
match A
1 – 8
winner match 5
SSC Musketeers
S. Barnes 2, R. Zurynski 2
T. Chabowski 2, conceded 2

Final – March


Day

Home

Results

Away
Tuesday winner match B
SSC Juniors
W. Hornsey 3, T. Clay 2
match A
5 – 4
winner match C
SSC Musketeers
T. Chabowski 2, S. Barnes
R. Zurynski

********************************************************

App Frod Titans – Plate winners 2013/14
untitled
Martin Simpson, Andy Prescott, Mick Clay

Division One Plate

Round One


Day

Home

Results

Away
Wednesday loser match 1
App Frod Hawks
L. Harris 2, P. Cairns
match A
3 – 6
loser match 2
App Frod Spartans
D. Laking 3, L. Parratt 2
J. Carter

Semi-Final


Day

Home

Results

Away
Tuesday winner match A
App Frod Spartans
J. Carter 2, D. Laking
N. Smy
Match B
4 – 5
loser match 3
SSC Bandits
W. Pettiford 3, G. Cole
R. Morgan
Tuesday loser match 4
App Frod Titans
M. Clay 3, A. Prescott 3
M. Simpson 2
Match C
8 – 1
loser match 5
SSC Aces
P. Rodgers

Final – March


Day

Home

Results

Away
Tuesday winner match B
SSC Bandits
W. Pettiford 2
2 – 7
winner match C
App Frod Titans
M. Clay 3, A. Prescott 2
M. Simpson 2


******************************************
Hospital Crusaders – League Two Champions – 2013/14

b8QNUxK[1]

Alan Bunch, John Gallagher, Fred Midwinter, Mick Cottam

3. League Two Tables & Player Averages.

Division Two P W D L F A diff Pts
Hospital Crusaders 18 17 1 0 155 25 130 67
SSC Harriers 18 16 0 2 158 22 136 66
Hospital Falcons 18 13 1 4 116 64 52 54
SSC Burton Vikings 18 11 0 7 109 71 38 46
SSC Alpha 18 9 2 7 92 88 4 37
SSC Swingers 18 6 4 8 77 103 -26 31
SSC Angels 18 4 4 10 63 117 -54 23
AF Kirton Knights 18 4 2 12 58 122 -64 20
SSC Tigers 18 1 1 16 45 135 -90 10
SSC Heroes 18 1 1 16 27 153 -126 6

 

Division 2 Players Averages
Player Team P W L Ave
Fred Kershaw Hospital Falcons 16 16 0 100%
John Gallagher Hospital Crusaders 47 45 2 96%
Steve Wallis SSC Harriers 48 45 3 94%
Peter Hale Hospital Falcons 24 22 2 92%
Chris Wallis SSC Harriers 36 32 4 89%
Mick Cottam Hospital Crusaders 42 37 5 88%
Mark Rodgers SSC Harriers 36 30 6 83%
Fred Midwinter Hospital Crusaders 35 28 7 80%
Martin Heywood SSC Harriers 42 33 9 79%
Alan Bunch Hospital Crusaders 36 28 8 78%
Greg Szymanski SSC Alpha 46 35 11 76%
Henry Walshe SSC Swingers 46 33 13 72%
Rod Deakin SSC Alpha 21 15 6 71%
Steve Brooks SSC Burton Vikings 53 37 16 70%
John Lynskey Hospital Falcons 27 17 10 63%
Mark Shaw Hospital Falcons 43 27 16 63%
Adam Barrett SSC Alpha 15 9 6 60%
Nik Lindstrom SSC Burton Vikings 53 32 21 60%
John Mumby SSC Angels 53 27 26 51%
Adrian Wozniak SSC Tigers 40 19 21 48%
Sue Mumby SSC Angels 47 22 25 47%
Donna Mann SSC Swingers 39 18 21 46%
Mark Willden SSC Burton Vikings 45 21 24 44%
Bob Pitchford Hospital Falcons 43 18 25 42%
Ted Cooper AF Kirton Knights 39 16 23 41%
Tony Futo AF Kirton Knights 54 21 33 39%
Bill Johnston SSC Heroes 47 15 32 32%
Paul Kitchin SSC Alpha 45 14 31 31%
Kris Babb SSC Swingers 51 16 35 31%
Rod Boyers AF Kirton Knights 39 11 28 28%
Karen Kelly SSC Swingers 26 7 19 27%
Filip Wielgus SSC Tigers 21 5 16 24%
Charlie Webster AF Kirton Knights 22 4 18 18%
Marc Dibdin SSC Tigers 32 5 27 16%
John Dook SSC Angels 30 4 26 13%
Jess Brooks SSC Tigers 47 5 42 11%
Klaudia Chabowska SSC Heroes 47 5 42 11%
John Abson SSC Alpha 24 2 22 8%
Albert Wilder SSC Heroes 38 2 36 5%
Ian Millard SSC Angels 29 1 28 3%
Pat Sylvester SSC Heroes 15 0 15 0%

Averages have only been calculated for players who have played at least 15 games (5 matches)

******************************************

Division Two Cup
Winners go through to round two, losers go into round one of the Plate competition
Normal league rules but NO DOUBLES and NO GUEST PLAYERS

Hospital Crusaders Division Two Cup – 2013/14
b8QNUxK[1]
Alan Bunch , John Gallagher, Fred Midwinter Mick Cottam

4. League Two Cup & Plate winners

Round One – Week 16 – January 20th


Day

Home

Results

Away
Monday Hospital Crusaders
M. Cottam 3, J. Gallagher 3
A. Bunch 3
match 1
9 – 0
SSC Angels
Thursday SSC Harriers
S. Wallis 3, M. Rodgers 3
C. Wallis 3
match 2
9 – 0
AF Kirton Knights
Thursday SSC Heroes
B. Johnston 2
match 3
2 – 7
Hospital Falcons
P. Hale 3, M. Shaw 2
B. Pitchford 2
Thursday SSC Burton Vikings
N. Lindstrom 2, S. Brooks 2
M. Willden 2
match 4
6 – 3
SSC Alpha
G. Szymanski 3
Wednesday SSC Tigers
A. Wozniak
match 5
1 – 8
SSC Swingers
H. Walshe 3, K. Babb 3
D. Mann 2

Round Two – weeks 20 – February 17th


Day

Home

Results

Away
Monday
17/02/2014
winner match 1
Hospital Crusaders
M. Cottam 2, J. Gallagher 2
A. Bunch
match A
5 – 4
winner match 2
SSC Harriers
S. Wallis 2, C. Wallis 2

Semi Final – March


Day

Home

Results

Away
Thursday
06/03/2014
winner match A
Hospital Crusaders
J. Gallagher 3, A. Bunch 2
M. Cottam 2
match B
7 – 2
winner match 3
Hospital Falcons
F. Kershaw 2
Thursday
06/03/2014
winner match 4
SSC Burton Vikings
M. Willden 2, N. Lindstrom 2
S. Brooks 2
match C

6 – 3
winner match 5
SSC Swingers
Henry Walshe 3

Final – March


Day

Home

Results

Away
Wednesday
02/03/2014
winner match B
Hospital Crusaders
A. Bunch 3, M. Cottam 3
J. Gallagher 2
8 – 1
winner match C
SSC Burton Vikings
N. Lindstrom

 

******************************************

SSC Alpha League Three Champions – 2013/14

untitled2

Paul Kitchin, John Abson, Adam Barratt
Greg Szymanski
********************
5. League Three Tables.
.
The division three competition is for teams that would have been in division three
if the league format had not been changed.
No extra fixtures but a league within a league.

Division Three P W D L F A diff Pts
SSC Alpha 10 8 2 0 73 27 46 34
SSC Swingers 10 5 4 1 64 36 28 28
SSC Angels 10 4 4 2 53 47 6 23
AF Kirton Knights 10 4 2 4 50 50 0 19
SSC Tigers 10 1 1 8 36 64 -28 10
SSC Heroes 10 1 1 8 24 76 -52 6

  ******************************************
SSC Winterton Handicap winners 2013/14
untitledcc (2)
Darren Rush John Dyson, Mick Harris

Aaron Rush
******************************************
6. Handicap Competition
Preliminary Round – Week 6 – October 28th


Day

Home

Results

Away
Wednesday
12/11/2013
SSC Tigers
Tigers received 293 points,
won by 29 points
(match 1)
407 – 378
SSC Aces
Tuesday
29/10/2013
SSC Alpha
Alpha won by 31 points
(match 2)
357 – 326
AF Kirton Knights
Knights received 56 points

Round One – weeks 9 – November 18th


Day

Home

Results

Away
Tuesday
19/11/2013
winner match 2
SSC Alpha
Alpha received 87 points
won by 61 points
398 – 337
SSC Burton Vikings
Tuesday
29/10/2013
SSC Winterton
Winterton won by 48 points
341 – 293
App Frod Titans
Titans received 45 points
Thursday
28/11/2013
SSC Heroes
Heroes received 256 points
346 – 378
SSC Bandits
Bandits won by 32 points
Wednesday
30/10/2013
SSC Angels
Angels received 200 points
Won by 8 points
385 – 377
App Frod Hawks
Wednesday
27/11/2013
winners match 1
SSC Tigers
Tigers received 197 points
351 – 378
SSC Harriers
Harriers won by 27 points
Wednesday
20/11/2013
SSC Swingers
Swingers received 226 points
Won by 32 points
405 – 373
SSC Hot Heads
Tuesday
19/11/2013
App Frod Spartans
368 – 380
Hospital Falcons
Falcons received 135 points
won by 12 points

Round Two – week 13 – 16th December


Day

Home

Results

Away
Monday Hospital Crusaders
Crusaders won by 72 points
(match 1)
371 – 299
SSC Angels
Angels received 122 points
Wednesday
4/12/2013
Hospital Falcons
(match 2)
293 – 429
SSC Alpha
Alpha received 97 points
won by 136 points
Thursday SSC Bandits
Bandits won by 10 points
(match 3)
355 – 345
SSC Harriers
Harriers received 70 points
Tuesday SSC Swingers
Swingers received 246 points
(match 4)
347 – 378
SSC Winterton
Winterton won by 31 points

Semi Final – February


Day

Home

Results

Away
Monday
10/03/2014
winner match 1
Hospital Crusaders
Crusaders won by 84 points
(match A)
369 – 285
SSC Alpha
Alpha received 97 points
Thursday
20/03/2014
winner match 4
SSC Winterton
Winterton won by 21 points
(match B)
347 – 326
winner match 3
SSC Bandits
Bandits received 85 points

Final – To be played in March at the home teams venue


Day

Home

Results

Away
Monday
24/03/2014
winner match A
Hospital Crusaders
Crusaders received 145 points
(match A)
354 – 378
winner match B
SSC Winterton
Winterton won by 24 points