Division 2 Tables 2016-17

TEAM INFORMATION

SSC   THE NEW TEAM

Captain – Andy Kelly 07981 253739

email- andykelly@scunthorpetabletennis.co.uk

Venue -Scunthorpe Sports Club, 4 Heriot Way,
Home night – Tuesday

    PHOTO TO BE ADDED

Martin Heywood, Margaret Wright, Jerome Yeats

and Marta Hankova

SSC  KIRTON KLASSICS
Captain – Rod Boyers – 01724 281366 – 07803 459464
email – rod@boyers.co.uk
Venue -Scunthorpe Sports Club, 4 Heriot Way,
Home night – Wednesday

Rod Boyers, Harry Melling and Mike Melling
SCUNTHORPE SPORTS CLUB ALPHA
Captain – John Abson – 01302 880797 – 07526 512306
email – ellenaabson@gmail.com
Venue – Scunthorpe Sports Club, 4 Heriot Way,
off Scotter Road, Scunthorpe
Home night – Wednesday

 Paul Kitchin and John Abson
(Also Dean Lake and Glenn McCardle – not in the photo)
SCUNTHORPE SPORTS CLUB ANGELS
Captain – Sue Mumby – 01724 762973 – 07585 447725
email – suemumby@gmail.com
Venue – Scunthorpe Sports Club, 4 Heriot Way,
off Scotter Road, Scunthorpe
Home night – Wednesday
Sue Mumby and John Mumby
(Also John Bullivent and Ian Millard – not in the photo. )
SCUNTHORPE SPORTS CLUB BATS
Captain – Albert Wilder 07789 792960
email – aywilder@icloud.com
Venue – Scunthorpe Sports Club, 4 Heriot Way,
off Scotter Road, Scunthorpe
Home night – Tuesday
 
Daniel Soulby, Lilly Jones and Albert Wilder
SCUNTHORPE SPORTS CHALLENGERS

Captain – Mick Dunn 07801 061240

Venue – Scunthorpe Sports Club, 4 Heriot Way,
off Scotter Road, Scunthorpe
Home night – TUESDAY

 
Kian Woods, Mick Dunn and Mahir Mahmood
SSC XTRA-MEN

Captain – Stuart Temple– 01724 855801

Venue – Scunthorpe Sports Club, 4 Heriot Way,
off Scotter Road, Scunthorpe
Home night -WEDNESDAY

 

 

Mietek (not playing), Stuart Temple and Mick Williams

(Also Danny Shaw and John Lynskey – not in the photo)

APP FROD EVERGREENS

Captain – Dave Carter 01724-349249

Venue – Brumby Hall, Ashby Road, Scunthorpe
Home night – Wednesday

Jon Brumby, Dave Carter, Tony St Clair (not

playing) and Graham Foxton (Also Alan Inkpen – not

in the photo)

 

HANDICAP TABLE

.

.

TEAM Played handicap Points
BATS 21 60 101
XTRA-MEN 21 8 86
CHALLENGERS 21 50 82
EVERGREENS 21 30 69
ALPHA 21 0 64
ANGELS 21 40 61
KLASSICS 21 30 59
THE NEW TEAM 21 30 48

.

.

DIVISION 2 TABLE

.

TEAM Played Won Drawn Lost For Against Points
XTRA-MEN 21 21 0 0 190 20 82
ALPHA 21 18 0 3 152 58 72
BATS 21 9 3 9 95 105 41
EVERGREENS 21 8 3 10 94 116 39
CHALLENGERS 21 6 4 11 88 122 32
KLASSICS 21 4 7 10 78 132 29
ANGELS 21 3 3 15 72 138 21
THE NEW TEAM 21 4 2 15 71 139 20

.

PLAYER AVERAGES

.

PLAYER TEAM P W L %
DEAN LAKE ALPHA 51 51 0 100
STUART TEMPLE XTRA-MEN 9 9 0 100
GLENN McCARDLE ALPHA 3 3 0 100
MICK WILLIAMS EXTRA-MEN 42 40 2 95
JOHN LYNSKEY EXTRA-MEN 42 38 4 90
MARTA HONKOVA THE NEW TEAM 39 35 4 90
DANIEL SHAW XTRA-MEN 42 37 5 88
MAHIR MAHMOOD CHALLENGERS 35 24 11 69
HARRY MELLING KLASSICS 50 33 17 66
ALAN INKPEN EVERGREENS 52 34 18 65
JOHN ABSON ALPHA 54 34 29 63
PAUL KITCHIN ALPHA 54 31 23 57
LILLY BATS 57 32 25 56
MARTIN HEYWOOD THE NEW TEAM 27 15 12 56
DANIEL SOULBY BATS 57 30 27 53
JOHN MUMBY ANGELS 48 24 24 50
DAVE CARTER EVERGREENS 44 21 23 48
IAN MILLARD ANGELS 39 15 24 38
MICK DUNN CHALLENGERS 41 15 26 37
KIAN WOODS CHALLENGERS 38 14 24 37
SUE MUMBY ANGELS 45 12 33 29
ROD BOYERS KLASSICS 53 15 38 28
ALBERT WILDER BATS 54 14 40 26
JON BRUMBY EVERGREENS 34 8 26 24
GRAHAM FOXTON EVERGREENS 42 8 34 19
JOHN BULLIVENT ANGELS 9 1 8 11
MIKE MELLING KLASSICS 53 6 47 11
JEROME YEATS THE NEW TEAM 27 2 25 7
MARGARET WRIGHT THE NEW TEAM 51 0 51 0

.