Division 2 Tables 2016-17

TEAM INFORMATION

SSC   THE NEW TEAM

Captain – Andy Kelly 07981 253739

email- andykelly@scunthorpetabletennis.co.uk

Venue -Scunthorpe Sports Club, 4 Heriot Way,
Home night – Tuesday

 

    PHOTOS TO BE ADDED
SSC  KIRTON KLASSICS
Captain – Rod Boyers – 01724 281366 – 07803 459464
email – rod@boyers.co.uk
Venue -Scunthorpe Sports Club, 4 Heriot Way,
Home night – Wednesday

 
Rod Boyers,Harry Melling, Mike Melling,
SCUNTHORPE SPORTS CLUB ALPHA
Captain – John Abson – 01302 880797 – 07526 512306
email – ellenaabson@gmail.com
Venue – Scunthorpe Sports Club, 4 Heriot Way,
off Scotter Road, Scunthorpe
Home night – Wednesday

 Paul Kitchin, John Abson and Viliam Leno
(Sad to report, that Viliam passed away 12.10.17)
(Also Adam Barrett and Glenn McCardle – not in the photo)
SCUNTHORPE SPORTS CLUB ANGELS
Captain – Sue Mumby – 01724 762973 – 07585 447725
email – suemumby@gmail.com
Venue – Scunthorpe Sports Club, 4 Heriot Way,
off Scotter Road, Scunthorpe
Home night – Wednesday
wkrvf[1]

 
John Dook, Sue Mumby and John Mumby
(also Ian Millard – not in the photo. John Dook has since left the area)
SCUNTHORPE SPORTS CLUB BATS
Captain – Albert Wilder 07789 792960
email – aywilder@icloud.com
Venue – Scunthorpe Sports Club, 4 Heriot Way,
off Scotter Road, Scunthorpe
Home night – Tuesday

 
Daniel Soulby, Lilly Jones and Albert Wilder
SCUNTHORPE SPORTS CHALLENGERS

Captain – Mick Dunn 07801 061240

Venue – Scunthorpe Sports Club, 4 Heriot Way,
off Scotter Road, Scunthorpe
Home night – TUESDAY

 
Kian Woods, Mick Dunn and Mahir Mahmood
SSC XTRA-MEN

Captain – Stuart Temple– 01724 855801

Venue – Scunthorpe Sports Club, 4 Heriot Way,
off Scotter Road, Scunthorpe
Home night -WEDNESDAY

 

 

Mietek,Stuart Temple and Mick Williams

APP FROD EVERGREENS

Captain – Dave Carter 01724-349249

Venue – Brumby Hall, Ashby Road, Scunthorpe
Home night – Wednesday

 

Jon Brumby, Dave Carter, Tony St Clair

and Graham Foxton

 

HANDICAP TABLE

.

,

TEAM Played handicap Points
BATS 2 60 62
CHALLENGERS 2 50 52
ANGELS 3 40 43
KLASSICS 3 30 37
THE NEW TEAM 1 30 31
EVERGREENS 2 30 30
XTRA-MEN 3 8 20
ALPHA 2 0 8

,
.

 

HANDICAP COMPETITION

HANDICAP COMPETITION RULES

1.  No extra matches to be played; results are taken from normal league matches.

2.  double and triple header matches will only count once.

3.  conceded and forfeited matches do not count in the handicap competition.

4.  The handicap committee (Andy Kelly), reserves the right to change the handicap, should a team strengthen during the season.

 

 

DIVISION 2 TABLE

,

TEAM Played Won Drawn Lost Against For Points
XTRA-MEN 3 3 0 0 28 2 12
ALPHA 2 2 0 0 15 5 8
KLASSICS 3 1 2 0 16 14 7
ANGELS 3 1 0 2 10 20 3
BATS 2 0 1 1 5 15 2
CHALLENGERS 2 0 1 1 5 15 2
THE NEW TEAM 1 0 0 1 4 6 1
EVERGREENS 2 0 0 2 7 13 1

 

PLAYER AVERAGES

.

PLAYER TEAM P W L %
DANIEL SHAW XTRA-MEN 9 9 0 100
MICK WILLIAMS EXTRA-MEN 6 6 0 100
HARRY MELLING KLASSICS 6 6 0 100
MARTIN HEYWODD THE NEW TEAM 3 3 0 100
GLEN McCARDLE ALPHA 3 3 0 100
STUART TEMPLE XTRA-MEN 3 3 0 100
DEAN LAKE ALPHA 3 3 0 100
JOHN ABSON ALPHA 6 5 1 84
JOHN LYNSKEY EXTRA-MEN 9 7 2 78
ALAN INKPEN EVERGREENS 6 4 2 67
PAUL KITCHIN ALPHA 6 4 2 67
JOHN MUMBY ANGELS 9 4 5 44
ROD BOYERS KLASSICS 9 4 5 44
SUE MUMBY ANGELS 9 3 6 33
MAHIR MAHMOOD CHALLENGERS 6 2 4 33
MICK DUNN CHALLENGERS 6 2 4 33
LILLY BATS 6 2 4 33
DANIEL SOULBY BATS 6 2 4 33
JEROME YEATS THE NEW TEAM 3 1 2 33
GRAHAM FOXTON EVERGREENS 3 1 2 33
JOHN BULLIVENT ANGELS 6 1 5 17
KIAN WOODS CHALLENGERS 6 1 5 17
ALBERT WILDER BATS 6 1 5 17
DAVE CARTER EVERGREENS 6 1 5 17
IAN MILLARD ANGELS 3 0 3 0
MIKE MELLING KLASSICS 9 0 9 0
MARGARET WRIGHT THE NEW TEAM 3 0 3 0
JON BRUMBY EVERGREENS 3 0 3 0

.