Championship records

Open Singles Champion 2016

President Rod Boyers presenting trophies to Jan Baltazarovic – winner, Tomasz Chabowski – runner up
Champions
Open Singles 1986 – 2017 & Doubles 1985 – 2017
Division One Singles 1986 – 2010 & Doubles 1986 – 2010
Division Two Singles 1986 – 2017 & Doubles 1985 – 2017
Division Three Singles 2007 – 2013 & Doubles 1994 – 2013
Veterans 1989 – 2017 & Super Veterans 2009 – 2017
Intermediate 2010 – 2017 & Cadet 2008 – 2016
Ladies 1986 – 2017 & Juniors 1986 – 2017
 

 

Open Singles Open Doubles
Year Winner Runner up Year Winner Runner up
2017 Jan Baltazarovic Colin Hamilton 2017 Tomasz Chabowski &
Jan Baltazarovic
Paul Rowson &
Darren Rush
2016 Jan Baltazarovic Tomasz Chabowski 2016 Tomasz Chabowski &
Liam Parratt
Paul Rowson &
Darren Rush
2015 Will Hornsey Tom Clay 2015 Will Hornsey &
Tom Clay
Andy Kelly &
Tony Thomas
2014 Will Hornsey Richard Zurynski 2014 Paul Rowson &
Darren Rush
Tomasz Chabowski &
Richard Zurynski
2013 Liam Rowson Will Hornsey 2013 Paul & Liam
Rowson
Andy Kelly &
Mick Harris
2012 Liam Rowson Mick Harris 2012 Paul & Liam
Rowson
Andy Dibdin &
Richard Zurynski
2011 Liam Rowson Richard Zurynski 2011 Paul & Liam
Rowson
Andy Kelly &
Tony Thomas
2010 Darren Rush Paul Rowson 2010 Darren Rush &
Rob Trevethick
Paul & Liam
Rowson
2009 Mark Willerton Clive Mitchell 2009 Andy Kelly &
Anthony Thomas
Paul & Liam Rowson
2008 Darren Rush Andy Kelly 2008 Mark Willerton &
Wayne Pettiford
Mick Harris &
Rob Trevethick
2007 Darren Rush Rob Trevethick 2007 Darren Swift &
Wayne Pettiford
Mick Harris &
Rob Trevethick
2006 Mark Willerton Andy Kelly 2006 Andy Kelly &
Tim Cook
Paul Rowson &
John Mackey
2005 Nicola
Massingham
Darren Swift 2005 Darren Swift &
Wayne Pettiford
Anthony Thomas &
Dave Midwinter
2004 John Hancock Darren Swift 2004 Darren Swift &
Wayne Pettiford
Peter Heath &
John Hancock
2003 John Hancock Brian Skerratt 2003 Darren Swift &
Wayne Pettiford
Peter Heath &
John Hancock
2002 Darren Swift John Hancock 2002 Darren Swift &
Wayne Pettiford
Peter Heath &
John Hancock
2001 John Hancock Dan Rimmer 2001 John Lea &
John Hancock
Stuart Temple &
Wayne Pettiford
2000 John Hancock John Lea 2000 John Lea &
John Hancock
Stuart Temple &
Wayne Pettiford
1999 John Lea Andy Thompson 1999 John Lea &
John Hancock
Andy Thompson &
Ray Leong
1998 Tetsuo Kasahara Dave Skerratt 1998 Tetsuo Kasahara &
Neil Parkin
Dave Skerratt &
Ray Leong
1997 Neil Parkin Dave Skerratt 1997 Dave Skerratt &
Ray Leong
Neil Parkin &
Tim Cook
1996 Neil Parkin Dave Skerratt 1996 Neil Parkin &
Tetsuo Kasahara
Dave Skerratt &
Ray Leong
1995 Dave Skerratt Ray Leong 1995 Dave Skerratt &
Ray Leong
John Frost &
Dennis Robinson
1994 Dave Skerratt Ray Leong 1994 Dave Skerratt &
Ray Leong
Tim Cook &
Steve Barnes
1993 Dave Skerratt Lee Robinson 1993 Dave Skerratt &
Ray Leong
Lee Robinson &
Paul Rowson
1992 Lee Robinson Dave Skerratt 1992 Dave Midwinter &
Lee Robinson
Pete Skerratt &
John Skerratt
1991 Lee Robinson Neil Parkin 1991 Lee Robinson &
Ryan Burton
Neil Parkin &
Ian Bowers
1990 Neil Parkin Dave Skerratt 1990 Dave Skerratt &
Ray Leong
Lee Robinson &
Dave Midwinter
1989 Dave Skerratt Neil Parkin 1989 Dave Skerratt &
Ray Leong
Roy Bowes &
Terry Green
1988 Andy Thompson Dave Skerratt 1988 Paul Rowson &
John Rowson
Tim Cook &
Steve Barnes
1987 Dave Skerratt Neil Parkin 1987 Neil Parkin &
John Skerratt
Sean Coy &
Andy Kelly
1986 Dave Skerratt Andy Thompson 1986 Neil Parkin &
John Skerratt
Dave Skerratt &
Pete Skerratt
1985 1985 Dave Skerratt &
Pete Skerratt
Neil Parkin &
John Skerratt

**********************************************************

Division One
Singles
Division One
Doubles
Year Winner Runner up Year Winner Runner up
2010 Andy Kelly Paul Rowson 2010 Andy Kelly &
Anthony Thomas
Paul Rowson &
Andrew Dibdin
2009 Wayne Pettiford Clive Mitchell 2009 Andy Kelly &
Anthony Thomas
Mark Willerton &
Wayne Pettiford
2000 Dan Rimmer Stuart Temple 2000
1998 1998 Dennis Robinson &
S. Wilkinson
Rd Trevethick &
Rob Trevethick
1997 Anthony Thomas Mick Cottam 1997 Mick Tindall &
P. Emmerson
Martin Heywood &
Anthony Thomas
1996 Dave Parker Anthony Thomas 1996 John Lynskey &
Graham Wicks
Dave Parker &
Udo Schmidt
1995 John Frost Anthony Thomas 1995 Mick Cottam &
Fred Midwinter
Martin Heywood &
Anthony Thomas
1994 Udo Schmidt John Frost 1994 Udo Schmidt &
Dave Parker
John Lynskey &
Mick Harris
1993 Mick Harris John Frost 1993 John Frost &
Bob Epton
Stuart Temple &
Steve Lumley-Holmes
1992 Mike Ellis P. Emmerson 1992 Mick Tindall &
P. Emmerson
John Mackey &
Mick Powell
1991 Tim Cook Mick Powell 1991 Tim Cook &
Anthony Parker
John Mackey &
Mick Powell
1990 Henry Szenher Ryan Burton 1990 Ryan Burton &
G. Martinson
Ian Bowers &
Darren Rush
1989 John Frost Stuart Temple 1989 Mick Harris &
Stuart Temple
Andy Hill &
Mick Powell
1988 Russ Dale R. Harvey 1988 R. Harvey &
Mick Tindall
Mike Ellis &
Brian Sheppard
1987 L. Collingwood Russ Dale 1987 J. Chambers &
L. Collingwood
Darren Rush &
Ian Bowers
1986 Brian Shepherd D. Ridgway 1986 Paul Rowson &
John Rowson
Darren Rush &
Pete Skerratt

**********************************************************

Division Two
Singles
Division Two
Doubles
2017 Nik Lindstrom Gavin Clark 2017 Nik Lindstrom &
Steve Brooks
Danny Shaw &  Zak Corner
2016 Nik Lindstrom Nathan Smy 2016 Nik Lindstrom &
Steve Brooks
Amy Gittings &
Paul Gittings
2015 Amy Gittings Nik Lindstrom 2015 Nik Lindstrom &
Steve Brooks
Amy Gittings &
Paul Gittings
2014 Steve Wallis Henry Walshe 2014 John Gallagher &
Fred Midwinter
Henry Walshe &
Kris Babb
2013 Will Hornsey Liam Parratt 2013 Liam Parratt &
Lee Harris
Mick Cottam &
Fred Midwinter
2012 Tom Clay Mark Wood 2012 Jason Carter &
Dave Laking
Mick Cottam &
Fred Midwinter
2011 Stuart Temple Sam Mason 2011 Stuart Temple &
Mike Williams
Mick Cottam &
Fred Midwinter
2010 Liam Rowson Chris le Neve 2010 Liam Rowson &
Sam Mason
Mark Woods &
Paul Cairns
2009 Paul Cairns Chris le Neve 2009 Stuart Temple &
Mike Williams
Chris le Neve &
Dave Laking
2008 Stuart Temple Mick Cottam 2008 Stuart & Tom
Nicholson
Stuart Temple &
Dave Laking
2007 Liam Parratt Mark Woods 2007 Stuart & Tom
Nicholson
Martin Heywood &
John Gallagher
2006 Stuart Nicholson Jose Fernando 2006 Liam Parratt &
Carl Hesseltine
Stuart & Tom
Nicholson
2005 Nigel Swift Rick Dean 2005 Nigel Swift &
Stuart Nicholson
Liam Parratt &
Luke Marsh
2004 Alan Bunch John Gallagher 2004 Alan Bunch &
John Gallagher
Fred Midwinter &
Mick Cottam
2003 Darren Rush Rav Advani 2003 Darren Rush &
Arron Rush
Darren Cryne &
Rav Advani
2002 Darren Rush Stuart Roberts 2002 Fred Midwinter &
Mick Cottam
Vic de Boer &
Stuart Roberts
2001 Rob Trevethick Alan Bunch 2001 Martin Simpson &
Rob Trevethick
Fred Midwinter &
Mick Cottam
2000 Brian Skerratt Rob Trevethick 2000 Martin Simpson &
Rob Trevethick
Fred Midwinter &
Mick Cottam
1999 Mick Cottam Rob Trevethick 1999 Fred Midwinter &
Mick Cottam
Martin Heywood &
Richard Trevethick
1998 A. Peart Rob Trevethick 1998 Dennis Robinson &
S. Wilkinson
Richard Trevethick &
Robert Trevethick
1997 D. Ward S. Wilkinson 1997 D. Ward &
S. French
Chris Lumsden &
S. Wilkinson
1996 A. Peart M ick Tindall 1996 Martin Simpson &
A. Peart
A. Birkett &
C. Bridge
1995 Dave Trevethick Robert Trevethick 1995 M. Wilkinson &
A. Birkett
P. Sykes &
C. Bridge
1994 Dennis Robinson K. Jude 1994 K. Jude &
Neil Gillatt
J. Patton &
Vic de Boer
1993 J. Whittle Dave Trevethick 1993 Neil Gillatt &
Dave Trevethick
M. Beard &
D. Yellowly
1992 Mark Willerton J. Marshall 1992 J. Marshall &
R. Douglas
Dave Sainter &
George Foster
1991 Dennis Robinson Mark Willerton 1991 S. Raby &
Wayne Pettiford
Kev Townell &
T. Burrows
1990 Udo Schmidt D. Robinson 1990 Mick Cottam &
Fred Midwinter
A. Barnes &
Udo Schmidt
1989 Steve Lumley-Holmes S. Roberts 1989 C. List &
Steve Lumley-Holmes
A. Johnson &
D. Johnson
1988 P. Richardson D. Cutting 1988 D. Cutting &
R. Shucksmith
P. Richardson &
Mark Swainson
1987 D. Pickering Dave Midwinter 1987 Mick Tindall &
O. Pickering
B. Blogg &
R. Shucksmith
1986 Mike Ellis R. Dale 1986 Mick Cottam &
Fred Midwinter
D. Wells &
R. Dale
1985 1985 L. Collingwood &
J. Chambers
Mick Cottam &
Fred Midwinter

 

Division Three
Singles
Division Three
Doubles
Year Winner Runner up Year Winner Runner up
2014 No Comp. 2014 No Comp.
2013 Adam Barratt Greg Szymanski 2013 Brad Stamp &
Liam Dawson
Greg Szymanski &
John Abson
2012 Steve Wallis Chris Wallis 2012 Steve Wallis &
Chris Wallis
Josh Walshe &
Will Hornsey
2011 Fernando da Silva Tom Clay 2011 Sue & John Mumby Daniel & Mark Shaw
2010 Fred Kershaw Kyle Simpson 2010 Daniel & Mark Shaw Sue & John Mumby
2009 Liam Rowson Griff Nicholson 2009 Liam Rowson &
Tom Cuthbert
Sam Mason &
Callum Driver
2008 Tom Ball Liam Rowson 2008 Lee Harris &
Frazer Bowers
Liam Rowson &
Tom Cuthbert
2007 Jason Carter Donna Mann 2007 Jason Carter &
Margaret Wright
Donna Mann &
Rod Boyers
2000 2000 N. Harrison &
John Watson
Rav Advani &
Alan Scutt
1994 1994 M. Wilkinson &
C. Bridge
John Watson &
A. Dawson

 

Veterans Singles over 40 Super Veterans Singles over 55
Year Winner Runner up Year Winner Runner up
2017 Andy Kelly Colin Hamilton 2017 Steve Barnes Andy Dibdin
2016 Colin Hamilton John Dyson 2016 Steve Barnes Carl Burlinson
2015 Andy Kelly John Dyson 2015 Steve Barnes Andy Dibdin
2014 Paul Rowson Mick Clay 2014 Andy Dibdin Andy Prescott
2013 Mick Clay Paul Rowson 2013 Mick Harris John Peters
2012 Andy Kelly Anthony Thomas 2012 Andrew Dibdin Mick Harris
2011 Anthony Thomas Darren Rush 2011 Andrew Dibdin Stuart Temple
2010 Anthony Thomas Darren Rush 2010 Andrew Dibdin Fred Kershaw
2009 Clive Mitchell Mick Harris 2009 John Frost Andy Prescott
2008 Darren Rush Mick Harris ***** *****
2007 Andy Kelly Phil Dixon
2006 Andy Kelly Tim Cook
2005 Steve Barnes Mick Powell
2004 John Hancock Steve Barnes
2003 John Hancock Steve Barnes
2002 John Hancock Peter Heath
2001 Ray Leong Peter Heath
2000 Ray Leong Tim Cook
1999 Ray Leong Mick Tindall
1998 Ray Leong John Frost
1997 Ray Leong Stuart Temple
1996 Ray Leong John Frost
1995 Ray Leong Tim Cook
1994 Ray Leong Tim Cook
1993 Ray Leong B. Taylor
1992 Ray Leong T. Patrick
1991 Ray Leong B. Taylor
1990 Ray Leong Alan Scutt
1989 Ray Leong B. Taylor

**********************************************************

 

Cadet Singles under 15 Intermediate Singles 18 – 39 years
2017 2017 Jan Baltazarovic Ryszard Zurynski
2016 Henry Walshe Klaudia Chabowska 2016 Jan Baltazarovic Tomasz Chabowski
2015 Henry Walshe Amy Gittings 2015 Ryszard Zurynski Tomasz Chabowski
2014 Henry Walshe Klaudia Chabowska 2014 Tomasz Chabowski Ryszard Zurynski
2013 Will Hornsey Henry Walshe 2013 Ryszard Zurynski Tomasz Chabowski
2012 Tom Clay Will Hornsey 2012 Ryszard Zurynski Wayne Pettiford
2011 Liam Rowson Tom Clay 2011 Ryszard Zurynski Lee Harris
2010 Liam Rowson Callum Driver 2010 Nicola Massingham Rob Trevethick
2009 Liam Rowson Sam Mason ***** *****
2008 Tom Nicholson Thomas Ball ***** *****

**********************************************************

 

Ladies Singles Open age Junior Singles under 18
Year Winner Runner up Year Winner Runner up
2017 Winner Runner up 2017 Winner Runner up
2017 Klaudia Chabowska Lilly 2017 Cloe Lingard Klaudia Chabowska
2016 Klaudia Chabowska Donna Mann 2016 Henry Walshe Klaudia Chabowska
2015 Amy Gittings Donna Mann 2015 Will Hornsey Tom Clay
2014 Ruth Morgan Donna Mann 2014 Will Hornsey Tom Clay
2013 Ruth Morgan Donna Mann 2013 Liam Rowson Will Hornsey
2012 Donna Mann Rebecca Kelly 2012 Liam Rowson Tom Clay
2011 Donna Mann Karen Kelly 2011 Liam Rowson Sam Mason
2010 Donna Mann Sue Mumby 2010 Liam Rowson Sam Mason
2009 Donna Mann Jenny Brook 2009 Tom Nicholson Thomas Ball
2008 Donna Mann Margaret Wright 2008 Tom Nicholson James Batley
2007 Donna Mann Rebecca Hornsey 2007 Aaron Rush Tom Nicholson
2006 Donna Mann Sue Mumby 2006 Aaron Rush Luke Marsh
2005 Nichola Massingham Donna Mann 2005 Aaron Rush Chris Leneve
2004 Nichola Massingham Donna Mann 2004 Chris Leneve Liam Parratt
2003 Lucy Brown Donna Mann 2003 John Watson Rav Advani
2002 Donna Mann Jean Parker 2002 Darren Swift Rav Advani
2001 Donna Mann Margaret Wright 2001 Darren Swift Rav Advani
2000 Jean Parker Donna Mann 2000 Darren Swift Rav Advani
1999 Donna Mann Emma Dresser 1999 Darren Swift Rav Advani
1998 Jean Parker Donna Mann 1998 Darren Swift Chris Lumsden
1997 Donna Mann Margaret Wright 1997 Rob Trevethick Paul Foster
1996 Jean Sempers Donna Mann 1996 Robert Powell Paul Foster
1995 Donna Mann Jean Sempers 1995 C. Watson David Trevethick
1994 Donna Mann Margaret Wright 1994 Anthony Parker Robert Powell
1993 Jean Sempers Donna Mann 1993 Anthony Parker Neil Gillatt
1992 Jean Sempers Donna Hornsey 1992 Anthony Parker David Trevethick
1991 Donna Hornsey Jayne Stow 1991 Ryan Burton Anthony Parker
1990 Jean Sempers Joan Havercroft 1990 Lee Robinson James Stroud
1989 Jean Sempers Joan Havercroft 1989 Lee Robinson James Stroud
1988 Donna Hornsey Serena Gray 1988 John Rowson Lee Robinson
1987 Jean Sempers Barbara Brown 1987 John Rowson Lee Robinson
1986 Margaret Wright Karen Sanderson 1986 Mark Swainson John Rowson